We know your personal information is important to you and Pieta is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Please read this Data Protection Statement to understand:
• How and why we use your personal data
• Your data protection rights

Who we are

Pieta House is a not for profit company and a registered charity in the Republic of Ireland (CHY 16913).

What we do

Pieta was established in Lucan, Co Dublin, in 2006 and now has 15 centres and 3 Outreach services across Ireland. Pieta offers free counselling to those suffering from suicidal ideation and to people who are engaging in self-harm. Pieta operates a Suicide Bereavement Counselling Service providing free counselling, therapy and support to individuals, couples, families, and children who have been bereaved by suicide. Staff are fully qualified and provide a professional one-to-one therapeutic service. Pieta also operates the free 24-hour suicide helpline, 1800 247 247.

To contact us

Address: 1 Floor, Greenhills Retail Park, Greenhills Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24, Ireland.

Telephone: (+353) (01) 4585490

Email: dataprotection@pieta.ie

Who do we process data about?

To process donations we process personal and financial information through a 3rd party provider. We obtain supporter email addresses via voluntary means by sending emails to communicate with Pieta House supporters.

Why we use personal data

We process personal data for the following reasons:

  • Providing Counselling Services to those suffering from suicidal ideation.

  • Providing Suicide Bereavement Services to those bereaved by suicide.

  • 24-hour suicide helpline. We support people in distress through our support services and 24-hour telephone helpline.

  • Donations and fundraising. We process personal and financial data, often through 3rd party providers, for donations and money raised from fundraising events We also process registration data on participants and volunteers for events such as ‘Darkness into Light’. If you use third party fundraising platform your information will be processed by them and passed onto us to record and acknowledge your donation.

  • Communications & Marketing. We process personal data to allow us to send communications (emails, post, or phone calls) which you have requested or that may be of interest to you, including communications to allow you to sign up for events. If you have agreed for us to contact you, we will send you information about our work and how you can help us to continue providing the work that we do. You can stop us sending you these marketing communications at any time by contacting us or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

  • Research and statistical purposes. We conduct research into suicide and self-harm to develop our services and to inform our work. We record some statistical information on our services e.g. number of helpline calls. We do this report on and improve our service. All statistical/research work is undertaken on an anonymised basis.

  • Sales. People can purchase goods via our online shop. We process personal data to provide the goods that you have requested.

How we collect data about you

We may collect your data whenever you interact with us. This includes when you:

  • Use our counselling services.

  • Contact our 24-hour suicide helpline.

  • Contact us directly, in person, via email, phone or post, ask us about our services and you subscribe for updates.

  • Register your interest, apply to volunteer, or sign up to a fundraising event or training.

  • Interact with us through third parties when you register for a fundraising event or donate through them.

  • Purchase goods from our online shop.

  • Visit our website where we collect cookies.

Personal data we process and the legal basis for using this data

The personal data we collect, and the legal basis for using it, depends on how you interact with us.

Outside of our Counselling Services and 24-hour suicide helpline the Personal data we collect is primarily:

  • Name and contact information (Email, Phone and Address)

  • Event participants general age range

  • Financial/Payment details e.g. for donations or purchases

  • Information you provide in any communications between us.

  • Organising events and maintaining event registration

The legal basis for using these types of data are:

  • ConsentYou have agreed and provided consent e.g. when we communicate with you for marketing purposes. When the legal basis relied upon is consent you will be informed that you can withdraw your consent at any time.

  • ContractWhere we have entered into a contract with you and need to process personal data to fulfil the contract e.g. a sale on our website.

  • Legal Obligation. Where for legal reasons we are required us to maintain records about our dealings e.g. financial records of donations and fundraising. In some circumstances we may also be legally obliged to share your data with State entities, for example the Charities Regulator or the Revenue Commissioners, for financial compliance.

  • Legitimate Interest. We have a legitimate interest to do so, and to which you may object. This means a business reason to use your data which takes into account your rights and interests e.g. when we use your personal data to conduct research to better understand who our supporters.

About the Sensitive Personal Data we process

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal data are more sensitive (it refers to these as “Special categories of personal data”). Sensitive Personal Information can include data about a person's health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

Due to the nature of the clinical services provided by Pieta House means that we process very sensitive data especially related to health.

Counselling Services

As well as contact data, other data processed includes:

  • Assessment Forms

  • Client clinical notes/risk assessments

  • Medical history

  • Next of kin/list of emergency contacts

  • Referrals

  • School/GP reports

The legal basis for processing these includes explicit consent, the vital interest of the person and legitimate interest.

All clients are asked to complete and sign a confidentiality form which is filled out when a client signs up for our services. This outlines limits to confidentiality. For example, if there were child protection concerns Pieta House would be legally and morally obliged to report it to the relevant services.

In accordance with HSE legislation and the National Guidance for the Protection and Welfare of Children any client under the age of 18 years old who would like to attend Pieta House for therapy requires the signature of their parent or legal guardian.

All Psychotherapists/Counselling Psychologists are required to work under professional supervision as per their registered body guidelines and to keep short notes as a memory aid. In this context, records of this supervisor may be kept and reviewed. All those providing clinical services are reminder of the general need for confidentiality, and the requirement to follow confidentiality requirements as per their professional guidelines.

If a case is discussed with a supervisor or senior therapist a pseudonym is adopted and the person’s identity is not revealed.

24-hour suicide helpline

Our helpline can be used anonymously. But we will record information about the caller (e.g. if their provide their name, address, age, gender, nationality etc) and details communicated in the call. The legal basis for processing is the vital interest of the person.

We don’t record phone calls to the helpline, but volunteers and staff may from time to time listen in to calls for training, quality, support, or research purposes. The legal basis for this processing legitimate interest.

How long we keep your data for

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations.

We will retain participant data, such as your contact details, for 12 months from the date of consent. If you wish your data to be removed from our contact list before the end of that 12-month period please email dataprotection@pieta.ie.

We have a legal obligation to retain all relevant financial records for the current financial year plus six years (Revenue Commissioners). On a case-by-case basis, we may retain personal data for longer where they are required for actual or potential legal actions or the management or mitigation of operational or strategic risks for the charity. Where records are subject to this kind of hold the ongoing retention will be reviewed annually.

Who we share your data with

The personal data we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff, volunteers and contract Psychotherapists / Counselling Psychologists.

We also share Personal data with the following types of recipients:

  • Professional advisors e.g. our Accountants and Solicitors.

  • Statutory and regulatory bodies e.g. the HSE, Revenue and law enforcement authorities.

  • Third party service providers who work with us or on our behalf to deliver our services e.g. IT Services. These situations are managed by data processor agreements which contain clear contractual safeguards for individuals and their personal data.

  • Your authorised representatives e.g. where you have asked us to share your data with them.

Pieta House endeavours to keep your personal data within the European Union (EU)/European Economic Area (EEA). Most of the data transfers outlined above are within Ireland or the rest of the EU/EEA. We also process and store data in other countries, for example third party service providers, outside the EEA e.g. UK and the USA. When we do transfer data outside the EEA, we take steps to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place in line with data protection laws e.g. contracts to protect your privacy and, for example, companies such as Facebook may transfer your data to the U.S. relying on Privacy Shield.

Your rights

Individuals have rights over their personal data under EU and Irish Data Protection Law. These rights are not absolute, and qualifications or restrictions can apply. The following section outlines your rights:

At any time, you may:

  • Ask us for a copy of your personal data.

  • Correct and update mistakes/incomplete personal data.

  • Raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

In certain circumstances you may:

  • Delete your personal data.

  • Restrict use or object to us processing your data e.g. for marketing purposes.

  • Take your personal data to another provider.

  • Exercise a right not to be subject to solely automated decisions.


Where you have consented to the use of your data, e.g. for marketing, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This can be done by emailing: dataprotection@pieta.ie.

What are your rights?

Individuals have rights over their personal data under EU and Irish

Data Protection law. These rights are not absolute and qualifications or restrictions can apply. In summary your rights are: Right to be informed; Right of access; Right to rectification; Right to be forgotten / erasure; Right to restrict processing; Right to object;

Right not to be subject to automated decision making and/or profiling; Right to portability. If you believe your data privacy rights have been infringed you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission, your local EU data protection regulator, or to seek compensation through the judicial system. Pieta House is committed to helping individuals exercise their rights.

If you have a Data Protection complaint

We would like it if you contacted us first to see if we can resolve the issue. But, if you have an issue with how we are processing your personal data, you have the right to raise this with the Data Protection Commission at any time by contacting them any of the following methods:

Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Telephone: +353 (0)57 8684800 / +353 (0)761 104800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

If you use our website

We collect cookies when you use our website. A cookie can be used to identify your computer or internet device to our website, or to other third party websites. We do this as it allows us to improve the way we work, such as remembering preferences expressed by you or tracking your use of a website for statistical analysis and advertising. You have the ability to accept or refuse cookies when you visit our website.

For further information about the cookies we use go to: https://www.pieta.ie/cookies/

We may update our relevant Data Protection Statement from time to time. Any updates will be made available and, where appropriate, notified to you.

This data protection statement was last updated in November 2021.

Words and expressions used in this statement shall have the meanings given in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018