Who are we?

Pieta House is a not for profit company and a registered charity in the Republic of Ireland (CHY 16913).

What do we do?

Pieta was established in Lucan, Co Dublin, in 2006 and now has 15 centers and 3 Outreach services across Ireland. Pieta offers free counselling to those suffering from suicidal ideation and to people who are engaging in self-harm. Pieta operates a Suicide Bereavement Counselling Service providing free counselling, therapy and support to individuals, couples, families and children who have been bereaved by suicide. Staff are fully qualified and provide a professional one-to-one therapeutic service. Pieta also operates the free 24-hour suicide helpline, 1800 247 247.

How can you contact us?

Address: 1 Floor, Greenhills Retail Park, Greenhills Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24, Ireland.

Telephone: (+353) (01) 4585490

Email: dataprotection@pieta.ie

Who do we process data about?

To process donations we process personal and financial information through a 3rd party provider. We obtain supporter email addresses via voluntary means by sending emails to communicate with Pieta House supporters.

What kind of data is processed by us?

We process the following types of data about people:

  • Name and contact information

  • Financial details

  • Registration for event

  • Phone Number

  • Postal Address

  • Email

  • Information attained via cookies on your computer (for more see our Cookies Policy)

Pieta House will capture data such as your IP address which may perform analytics on campaign communications.

Where did we get your data from?

We get your personal data when: you subscribe for updates, sign up for events, donate to us, when you use our services, we also collect cookies on our website.

What are our grounds for processing?

In each instance that Pieta House processes your personal data it will rely on the legal grounds of either GDPR Art 6.1 (a) specific consent or GDPR Art 6.1 (b) performance of a contract to fulfil some or all of the following purposes:

  • Fundraisers for Pieta House

  • Online fundraising

  • Processing financial transactions such as donations

  • Organising events and maintaining event registration

  • Communications about this event and future related events by Pieta House

  • Communications about the work of Pieta House and/or a partner charity

  • In some circumstances we may also be legally obliged to share your data with State entities, for example the Charities Regulator or the Revenue Commissioners, for financial compliance (GDPR Art 6.1 c).

When the legal basis relied upon is specific consent you will be informed that you can withdraw your consent at any time.

How long do we retain your data?

Pieta House will retain participant data, such as your contact details, for 12 months from the date of consent. If you wish your data to be removed from our contact list before the end of that 12 month period please email dataprotection@pieta.ie.

We have a legal obligation to retain all relevant financial records for the current financial year plus six years (Revenue Commissioners). On a case by case basis, we may retain personal data for longer where they are required for actual or potential legal actions or the management or mitigation of operational or strategic risks for the charity. Where records are subject to this kind of hold the ongoing retention will be reviewed annuall

Where do we keep your data?

Pieta House endeavours to keep your data within the

EU/EEA, however, some third party service providers contracted outside the EU/EEA. This may necessitate cross border transfers of personal data, for example, Facebook may transfer your data to the U.S. relying on Privacy Shield. We monitor the legality of such cross border transfers.

Do we share your data?

As outlined above, we interface with third party service providers that can access your personal data. These situations are managed by data processor agreements which contain clear contractual safeguards for individuals and their personal data. We do not share your data with any partner charities linked to Pieta House. We will never sell your data. We will never allow any third party gain access to our participant database other than those contracted to provide a service.

What are your rights?

Individuals have rights over their personal data under EU and Irish

Data Protection law. These rights are not absolute and qualifications or restrictions can apply. In summary your rights are: Right to be informed; Right of access; Right to rectification; Right to be forgotten / erasure; Right to restrict processing; Right to object;

Right not to be subject to automated decision making and/or profiling; Right to portability. If you believe your data privacy rights have been infringed you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission, your local EU data protection regulator, or to seek compensation through the judicial system. Pieta

House is committed to helping individuals exercise their rights.

How do you contact the Data Protection Commission?

Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Telephone: +353 (0)57 8684800 / +353 (0)761 104800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

This data protection statement is dated November 2019. We may update our relevant policies from time to time. Any updates will be made available and, where appropriate, notified to you. Words and expressions used in this statement shall have the meanings given in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018